Privacy policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy when we use your personal data. We use your data as described below to allow you to use the Website, enhance your experience, comply with applicable data protection laws and ensure that no good cause goes unfunded.

Who are we?

Golden Giving Limited, whose registered office is at 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT (Companies House registration number 06688164) and Golden Giving Ethical Trust, whose registered office is at 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT (Charity Commission of England & Wales number 1158620), trading as People's Fundraising ("PF"), operates https://www.fundingwall.org.uk (the "Website"). This is the Privacy Policy which governs your use of the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not want to be bound by the Privacy Policy, you should not continue to use or access the Website.

How to reach our data protection officer?

To contact the Data Protection Officer regarding our processing of your personal data, email fundingwall@communityinspired.co.uk.

How do we notify you of changes to this policy?

We keep this Policy under regular review and place updates on /privacy-policy. We will also provide notifications of material changes via email or other channels. If you keep using the Services after we notify you, you consent to the updated Privacy Policy. If not, you may cancel your account.

What are your rights?

We recognize that your personal data belongs to you and we don't want to use it in ways that you don't want us to.

You can control whether or not you receive marketing email by changing the notification preferences on your account.

You can also exercise a variety of rights regarding our use of your data:

  • You can ask us for a copy of the information we have about you.
  • You can ask us to correct any incorrect data we have about you and you can also update your account details yourself at any time by visiting your account.
  • You can ask us to delete your data.
  • You can ask for your data in a common, machine-readable format.
  • You can object to any processing we do on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data.

To exercise any of the foregoing rights, please contact us. Note that some of these rights aren't absolute - for example, we may not be able to forget you if we have to keep some of your data to comply with the law - but we'll evaluate your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We will respond to your request within one month of receiving it. Also, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office or the supervisory authority in your country of residence or place of work.

What data do we collect?

We don't receive any personal data about you other than what you provide us, either by creating an account or using the Services.

When you create an account: We will collect basic contact information about you to set up your account you so you can make donations or raise funds. This will include your name and email address. We will also ask you to register a username and password so you can gain secure access to your account in the future.

When you make a donation or another type of purchase: To enable us to process your donation or other type of purchase, such as an event ticket, raffle ticket or shop product, we will collect basic payment information as well as your name, home address and email address. Your name and the amount you've paid will display on the public page, unless you choose to pay anonymously.

When you create a donation page or other type of page: Pages can include donation, fundraising, raffle, event, auction, lottery, membership, shop, or gift voucher pages. We will use the details you provided when you set up your account to create your page. We will also collect details of the Nonprofit that you are supporting. Where applicable, we will ask you to provide details of how and when you are intending to fundraise and/or the event you are recognizing by carrying out the fundraising.

You should also only contact individuals using the Services who you know would be happy to hear from you and must not use our Services to send unsolicited 'spam' messages.

What happens if you don't want us to have your data?

You are not required to provide personal data to us. Note, however, that your failure to do so may affect our ability to provide the Services you request. For example, we are unable to process your donation to a fundraiser if you do not provide your payment information.

How do we use your data?

We use your personal data to provide the services you request, to personalize your experience, to send you communications and to enhance your ability to raise funds for the causes you care about.

Services Requested: We use your information to provide our Services to you:

  • Using your account data to enable you to take advantage of our platform's features, like setting up a donation, fundraising, raffle, event or membership pages.
  • Processing donations and claiming Gift Aid, if applicable.

Communications: We use your information to send you some different types of emails and you can stop receiving them as set forth below:

Types of Emails How Can You Stop Getting Them?
Related to pages you create to keep you apprised of what's happening on your page, like donation or ticket purchase notifications You can opt out by changing the notification preferences on each page
Notifying all our users of important alerts related to the platform, like outages or security issues You can opt out by updating your account preferences
Containing marketing messages about other ways to give and fundraise, like news and competitions related to Nonprofits, developments in our Services, information about our affiliates' products for social good and surveys You can opt out by updating your account preferences
Triggered by actions you take using the Services, like page creation and cancellation notification emails You can't opt out of these, but you won't receive any unless you take an action on the Website. To stop receiving these emails, just don't take any actions on the platform.
Containing communications we're required to provide you by law, like donation receipts, Gift Aid information or notices about data breaches We have to send these emails as required by law, as long as you have an account. To stop receiving these emails you can delete your account with us.

Making the Website Better: We use aggregated and personal data about you and your use of our Services to develop and test better fundraising tools, to drive our research and development and to better understand our users and Nonprofits. We do this analysis using a variety of data sources - transactional data (how you use the Services), click stream and log data (web traffic and Services usage), email data (how you respond to emails we send you), survey data and customer service data. We may send you surveys about the Services, but you can opt out of receiving these by updating your account preferences.

On what legal bases do we process your data?

We process your personal data on a variety of legal bases depending on the use. For example, we will only process your personal data to send you direct marketing if we have your consent and you can withdraw this consent at any time by updating your account preferences and opting out of receiving such emails. Sometimes it is necessary to process your data for us to comply with our legal obligations, like when we send Gift Aid information to HMRC.

How are we using your data based on our legitimate interests?

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided that these uses aren't outweighed by your rights or interests. For any uses we justify on the basis of legitimate interest, you have the right to opt out of such processing by contacting us.

Are we doing any automated decision making?

We do not employ or use automated decision making or profile analysis.

With whom are we sharing your data?

We will not disclose your data to affiliated organizations, subsidiaries or to service providers who render services to us or you on our behalf (all of which are contractually obligated to act only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable laws, including GDPR).

We may disclose your information if required by law, requested by law enforcement authorities or to enforce our legal rights, such as pursuant to a subpoena or to HMRC when you claim Gift Aid.

Our service providers include:

  • banks and payment providers - to authorize and complete payment transactions;
  • organizations within the payment card industry - to help prevent online fraud;
  • IT, information security and cloud services providers - to help us provide the Services and keep your data safe;
  • communication providers - to assist us with the processing and delivery of email and other communications;

We also share your personal data with fundraisers and Nonprofits:

  • Donation, Fundraising, Raffle, Event and Membership Page Creators: If you donate to a Fundraising or Donation Page or purchase from a Raffle, Event or membership Page, we let the page creator know your identity, email address and amount of your donation or purchase, if you give us permission to do so.
  • Nonprofits: We share with Nonprofits who are registered with us details about donations and purchases made to them, including your personal data, if you give your permission to do so. Nonprofits who are registered on the Website also have access to data about Donation, Fundraising, Raffle, Event and Membership Pages created by our users (including personal data of page creators) so they can understand who is fundraising for their benefit. For more information, please see the section "How do Nonprofits use my data?" below.

How do Nonprofits use my data?

As stated above, unless you elect to be anonymous to Nonprofits to which you donate or on whose behalf you fundraise, we will share your personal data with those Nonprofits. When we pass your information to Nonprofits, they also become a controller with respect to such personal data. This means that they're responsible for their own compliance with data protection laws when they use your personal data, and all such use is subject to the Nonprofits own privacy notice. When Nonprofits receive your details, they are required to send you their privacy notice. We are not responsible for Nonprofits use of your personal data or the Nonprofits compliance with applicable laws.

If you want to change your preferences for a Nonprofit to use your data (to contact you or otherwise), please contact the Nonprofit directly.

Note that Nonprofits receive information about supporters from lots of different sources. We're not the system of record for our Nonprofits. We cannot reflect any changes in your consent preferences that you make directly with the Nonprofit. For example, if you opt in to receive emails from a Nonprofit when you make a donation through the Website, but then you subsequently opt out by telling the Nonprofit, we won't have a record that you opted out of receiving email from that Nonprofit.

Where are we sending your data?

The Website stores users' personal data inside the European Union. Some of our service providers and affiliated organizations may lie outside the EU. Therefore, sometimes we may transfer your data outside the EU. If we do, we ensure your data is processed only in countries that provide an adequate level of protection for your data or where the recipient provides appropriate safeguards, such as model contract clauses, binding corporate rules, or mechanisms like the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework. For a copy of such safeguards, please contact us.

How do we use personal data of our partner users?

If you work for a Nonprofit or company that has a business relationship with the Website, we use your data in slightly different ways than for individual users of the Services.

We collect a business user's name, work email address, office number and fax number. We use this data to enable you to sign into your business' account and to access Nonprofit reporting. In addition, we may use your data to perform business services you request. Finally, we will send you the following email communications: operational emails, customer service emails and business marketing emails. When you sign into your Notifications Centre, you can opt out of receiving emails from us, other than service emails related to your requests.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data in an identifiable form for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data and as required by law. If you claim Gift Aid on a donation you make or membership purchase, we are required by HMRC to keep data related to your donation or membership purchase for six years after the tax year in which the donation was made.

Start fundraising
Donations
Raise funds through one-time or recurring donations, providing supporters with the opportunity to contribute to your cause.
In-memory
Donate in honor or memory of a loved one, providing a meaningful way to commemorate their legacy while supporting your cause.
Fundraisers
Engage in traditional fundraising efforts where individuals donate to help reach a fundraising target, empowering supporters to make a direct impact on your goals.
Group fundraisers
Centralize all your team's fundraisers onto a single page, streamlining the process and maximizing collective efforts.
Raffles
Offer raffle tickets for sale, giving supporters the chance to win prizes through random selection, adding an element of excitement to your fundraising efforts.
Tombolas
Similar to raffles, tombolas provide instant wins through lucky dip-style ticket purchases, offering a fun and spontaneous way to support your cause.
Events
Sell tickets for various types of events, from galas to concerts, providing supporters with memorable experiences while contributing to your fundraising goals.
Memberships
Offer paid subscriptions with benefits in return, providing supporters with ongoing perks while generating recurring revenue for your organization.
Auctions
Auction off items to the highest bidder, generating funds while offering supporters the thrill of competition and the opportunity to acquire unique items.
Lottery
Choose numbers for a chance to win prizes, offering a simple yet engaging way to raise funds for your cause.
Gift vouchers
Purchase vouchers for friends and family to use towards any fundraising activity, offering a convenient way to support your cause.
Shops
Sell a diverse range of goods to support your chosen cause, providing supporters with tangible products while contributing to your fundraising efforts.
Sign up
Individual fundraiser
Sign up to start fundraising for your favourite cause.

If you require assistance, please get in touch.

Sign in

If you do not have an account, then please register with us.   You can request a password reset if you have forgotten your user password.

If you require assistance, please get in touch.